Is GIANT EAGLE, DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • calcium phosphate
  • magnesium oxide
  • natural and artificial flavor

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium phosphate
magnesium oxide
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME,* CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTASSIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUM ARABIC, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM SILICATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, BLUE 1.

Check GIANT EAGLE, DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? GIANT EAGLE, DRINK MIX, FRUIT PUNCH | Spoonful