Is Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cream, Water, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Citrus Fiber, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Parsley, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum
Check Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle French Onion, Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


