Is Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • semisweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Wheat Flour, Walnuts, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Canola Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Leavener (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calicum Phosphate).

Check Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle General Tso's with Lo Mein is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsGiant Eagle

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast