Is Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate gems
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MINI BUCKEYE CANDY (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL], SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], TBHQ ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SANDWICH COOKIE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING [BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CHOCOLATE GEMS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], SUGAR, COLORING [BEET JUICE, BETA CAROTENE], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), CEREAL SQUARES (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, BAKING SODA, VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), WHITE CANDY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR).

Check Giant Eagle Holly Jolly Snack Mix, Holly Jolly against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go