Is Giant Eagle Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice Mini Pretzels, Pumpkin Spice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • yogurt powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK, LACTIC ACID], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MINI PRETZELS (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), PUMPKIN SPICE (CINNAMON, GINGER, LEMON PEEL, NUTMEG, CLOVES, CARDAMOM), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).

Check Giant Eagle Limited Edition Pumpkin Spice Mini Pretzels, Pumpkin Spice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go