Is Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • macaroni semolina
  • wheat

macaroni semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (Macaroni Semolina (Wheat), Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Soybean Oil Red Bell Peppers, Carrots, Onions, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Seasoning Romano Cheese Made From Cows Milk Pasteurized Part Skim Milk Cheese Culture Salt, Enzymes, Salt Sesame Seed, Poppy Seed, Paprika Celery Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Spices, Salt, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Retard Spoilage), Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Dried Red And Green Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric (Color) And Annatto (Color), Distilled Monoglycerides, Guar Gum

Check Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Pasta Salad, Zesty is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Pasta · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidic
Texture
OilyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking