Is Giant Eagle Raspberry Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Raspberry Puree, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Whey, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Red 40, Blue 1

Check Giant Eagle Raspberry Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Raspberry Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go