Is Giant Eagle Savory Worcestershire Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
This sauce has a thin, smooth liquid texture and a concentrated, tangy umami flavor. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, dressings, and cocktails, reviewers note reliable seasoning power, good value as a store-brand, and a slightly milder, less complex taste than premium labels and pours easily from the bottle.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sauce has a thin, smooth liquid texture and a concentrated, tangy umami flavor. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, dressings, and cocktails, reviewers note reliable seasoning power, good value as a store-brand, and a slightly milder, less complex taste than premium labels and pours easily from the bottle.
Ingredients
Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spices, Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80
Check Giant Eagle Savory Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Savory Worcestershire Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Savory Worcestershire Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


