Is Giant Eagle Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, Smoked Salmon Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- pasteurized cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, HOT SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON, SALT, NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKE), LACTIC ACID, SALT, STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS).
Check Giant Eagle Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Smoked Salmon Cream Cheese Spread, Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


