Is Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a dense yet easily spreadable texture; used commonly on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator, balanced flavor, and versatility in both sweet and savory recipes, and easy incorporation into sauces and baked dishes.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream whey protein concentrate
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- whey salt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly tangy spread with a dense yet easily spreadable texture; used commonly on bagels, toast, crackers, and in dips or frostings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, reliable spreadability straight from the refrigerator, balanced flavor, and versatility in both sweet and savory recipes, and easy incorporation into sauces and baked dishes.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk And Cream Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor), Vitamin A Palmitate, Cheese Culture. Contains: Milk
Check Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


