Is Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Strawberry Preserves (Strawberries, Cane Sugar Syrup, Food Starch-modified, Natural Strawberry Flavors, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Red 40), Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)
Check Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Giant Eagle Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


