Is Giant Eagle Sundae Ice Cream Cups, Variety Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Fudge Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Xanthan Gum, Vanillin), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Strawberry Sundae: Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Strawberry Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Artificial Color (Red 40))

Check Giant Eagle Sundae Ice Cream Cups, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Sundae Ice Cream Cups, Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go