Is Giant Eagle Turkey Spinach Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)

Check Giant Eagle Turkey Spinach Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giant Eagle Turkey Spinach Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSide Dish