Is Giant Eagle Wild Fall Caramel Apples, Wild Fall Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL [THICKENING AGENT], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [THICKENING AGENT], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SPRINKLES (CORNSTARCH, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTRIN [THICKENING AGENT], CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN], YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40), CULTURES.

Check Giant Eagle Wild Fall Caramel Apples, Wild Fall Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go