Is Giant Eagle Wild Fall Caramel Apples, Wild Fall Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • sucrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL [THICKENING AGENT], EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES [THICKENING AGENT], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SPRINKLES (CORNSTARCH, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], DEXTRIN [THICKENING AGENT], CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN], YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40), CULTURES.

Check Giant Eagle Wild Fall Caramel Apples, Wild Fall Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetVanillaButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go