Is Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate presents a cocoa-forward, restrained flavor with a smooth, firm texture that melts evenly. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces or coating confections, and portioning for recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, large-format value, and reliable performance in baking applications and ease of melting reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate presents a cocoa-forward, restrained flavor with a smooth, firm texture that melts evenly. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces or coating confections, and portioning for recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, large-format value, and reliable performance in baking applications and ease of melting reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


