Is Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate presents a cocoa-forward, restrained flavor with a smooth, firm texture that melts evenly. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces or coating confections, and portioning for recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, large-format value, and reliable performance in baking applications and ease of melting reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk fat
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mildly sweet dark chocolate presents a cocoa-forward, restrained flavor with a smooth, firm texture that melts evenly. Common uses include snacking, baking, melting for sauces or coating confections, and portioning for recipes. Reviewers often note consistent taste, large-format value, and reliable performance in baking applications and ease of melting reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giant Hershey's Special Dark Midly Sweet Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Bar


