Is giant icing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- milk
- sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
hater, partially hydrogenated palm kernel oil, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, dextrose, sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), contains less than 2% of the follohing:soy protein concentrate, pol ysorbate 60, carbohydrate gum, artificial flavor, salt, to preserue freshness (potassium sorbate), pol yglycerol esters of fatty acids, xanthan gum, * not a source of lactose, contains: milk, soy,
Check giant icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open giant icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


