Is GIANT, INDULGE IN READY TO EAT - COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • lactic acid
  • +2 more

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), DARK BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CULTURED DEXTROSE (FOR FRESHNESS), SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check GIANT, INDULGE IN READY TO EAT - COOKIE DOUGH, CHOCOLATE CHIP, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go