Is GIANT MARSHMALLOWS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These oversized confections offer a soft, pillowy interior and subtly sweet, vanilla-lean flavor; they toast and melt evenly, making them popular for campfire roasting, s'mores, and hot chocolate toppers. Customers frequently note consistent softness and size variation among packages, with many praising easy melting and crowd-pleasing texture for outdoor gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), GELATIN, WATER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check GIANT MARSHMALLOWS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GIANT MARSHMALLOWS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDipping