Is Giant New Refresher Chew Bar 18g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Stearic Acid, Modified Starch, Flavourings, Lysed Soya Protein , Emulsifier: Glycerol Mono Stearate, Anti-Caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate, Colour: Lutein

Check Giant New Refresher Chew Bar 18g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giant New Refresher Chew Bar 18g is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go