Is GIANT, OAT & QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, CRANBERRY, CRANBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISPED QUINOA, DEHYDRATED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), WHEAT FLAKES, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GIANT, OAT & QUINOA GRANOLA BARS, CRANBERRY, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTartTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go