Is GIANT WHITE ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium sulfate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN AND/ OR CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED SOY LECITHIN.

Check GIANT WHITE ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking
Vegetarian? GIANT WHITE ENRICHED BREAD, WHITE | Spoonful