Is GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pistachios, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream, Non Fat Milk), Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Parsley, Disodium Inosinate and Guanylate.

Check GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GIANTS Sour Cream and Onion Pistachios - 4.5 oz. Bags (6 Bags per Case) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySourTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping