Is Gifford's Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- nonfat dried milk
- butter
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- whey
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Cane Sugar, Caramel Ripple (cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Caramel Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Pectin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Annatto), Corn Syrup, Sea Salt Caramel Truffles (sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Water, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Butter (cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, May Contain Peanut), Nonfat Dried Milk, Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan Contains Milk, Peanut and Soy.
Check Gifford's Sea Salt Caramel Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gifford's Sea Salt Caramel Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


