Is Gift Basket Village A Cut Above Fall Cheese and Sausage Gift Basket, Large Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nutsthis large gourmet cheese
  • sausage arrangement arrives topped off with a gorgeous fall bow
  • basil cheesebrie cheese spreadvegetable cheese spreadwhite zinfandel flavored cheese spreadcheese spreaderpistachioshickory smoked almondsswiss cheesedeluxe cashew nut mixboca bar cocktail mix delicious mixture of dried fruit
  • poppy wine-cheese-caviar crackerswisconsin cheddar cheesetomato
  • herb crackersoriginal recipe wine-cheese-caviar crackerspepper
  • sausage gift of traditional favorites includes:5oz of hickory smoked beef summer sausage5oz thuringer summer sausage5oz beef salamiseasoned pretzelschocolate dipped hazelnut biscottibutter toasted crackersgarlic
  • this large cheese

nutsthis large gourmet cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Want To Send Even More Crunchy, Munchie, Gourmet Goodies Then This Larger Basket, Filled With Even More Savory Snacks, Will Do The Trick,this Large Cheese And Sausage Gift Of Traditional Favorites Includes:5oz Of Hickory Smoked Beef Summer Sausage5oz Thuringer Summer Sausage5oz Beef Salamiseasoned Pretzelschocolate Dipped Hazelnut Biscottibutter Toasted Crackersgarlic And Herb Crackersoriginal Recipe Wine-cheese-caviar Crackerspepper And Poppy Wine-cheese-caviar Crackerswisconsin Cheddar Cheesetomato And Basil Cheesebrie Cheese Spreadvegetable Cheese Spreadwhite Zinfandel Flavored Cheese Spreadcheese Spreaderpistachioshickory Smoked Almondsswiss Cheesedeluxe Cashew Nut Mixboca Bar Cocktail Mix Delicious Mixture Of Dried Fruit And Nutsthis Large Gourmet Cheese And Sausage Arrangement Arrives Topped Off With A Gorgeous Fall Bow And Is Set In A Beautiful And Unique Wicker Basket! Also Available In Two More Sizes, Add A Deluxe 2 Tone, X 8'' Cutting Board / Serving Platter Eco-friendly Bamboo To Any Of These Baskets For Only 6,95

Check Gift Basket Village A Cut Above Fall Cheese and Sausage Gift Basket, Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gift Basket Village A Cut Above Fall Cheese and Sausage Gift Basket, Large is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping