Is Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • derived from chicken meat
  • in a beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors

derived from chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-spicy profiles combine tropical brightness, zesty warmth, and caramelized-sweet undertones, with a moist, slightly coarse texture that holds together when cooked. Commonly used sliced for breakfast, grilled, in sandwiches, or tossed into stir-fries; customer reviews note flavorful balance and versatility, occasionally mentioning uneven link size and variable seasoning intensity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Pineapples, Onions, Brown Sugar, With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Coconut Flakes, Ginger, Roasted Garlic, Dried Parsley, Sea Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Spices (Including Paprika), Natural Hardwood Smoked Sugar, Sugar, Vinegar, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, In A Beef Collagen Casing, Chicken, In A Beef Collagen Casing

Check Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gilbert's All Natural Aloha Pineapple Ginger and Brown Sugar Chicken Sausage is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep