Is Gilbert's Bourbon Apple Chicken Sausage All Natural Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a beef collagen casing
  • chicken

in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Dried Apple, Brown Sugar, and 2% or less of the following: Apple Juice Concentrate, Water, Bourbon Whiskey, Dried Parsley, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Sugar, Vinegar, Rosemary Extractive, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Powder (Celery Powder, Sea Salt), in a Beef Collagen Casing.

Check Gilbert's Bourbon Apple Chicken Sausage All Natural against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruitySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Gilbert's Bourbon Apple Chicken Sausage All Natural | Spoonful