Is GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy-savoury flavor with herbaceous accents and pockets of creamy melt; firm yet tender bite offers a satisfying chew. Commonly grilled, sliced for sandwiches, tossed into pasta or salads, and used as a pizza or appetizer topping. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient portioning, and versatile serving options and mild smokiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sun Dried Tomatoes, Basil, With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dried Parsley, Sea Salt, Crushed Red Pepper, Natural Flavors, Spices (Including Black Pepper And Fennel), Sugar, Vinegar, Cherry Powder, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, In A Beef Collagen Casing, Chicken, In A Beef Collagen Casing

Check GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep