Is Gillette Series Conditioning After Shave Gel, 75 mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • menthyl lactate
  • polysorbate 80
  • peg-12 dimethicone

menthyl lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
peg-12 dimethicone

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Alcohol Denat., Cyclopentasiloxane, Fragrance/Parfum, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Menthyl Lactate, Carbomer, Aminomethyl Propanol, Polysorbate 80, Disodium EDTA, Benzophenone-4, Green 3.

Check Gillette Series Conditioning After Shave Gel, 75 mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gillette Series Conditioning After Shave Gel, 75 mL is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Vegan? Gillette Series Conditioning After Shave Gel, 75 mL | Spoonful