Is Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
- lecithin
- glyceryl oleate
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Palmitic Acid, Triethanolamine, Isopentane, Glyceryl Oleate, Stearic Acid, Isobutane, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Parfum, Menthol, Linalyl Acetate, Pogostemon Cablin Oil, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, Limonene, Hexamethylindanopyran, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Disodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Phosphate, Lecithin, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, CI 42053, CI 42090.
Check Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES SAVORY MEATLOAF WITH GRAVY & CREAMY RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES, MEATLOAF WITH MASHED POTATOES
Dove Sensitive Skin Body Wash 22 oz
Alo Comfort Watermelon + Peach Pulp and Juice Made with Real Aloe Vera, 6.9 Fl. Oz.
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
BAKED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH STUFFING, RED SKIN MASHED POTATOES & GRAVY, BAKED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Gillette Series Soothing Shave Gel, 200ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Can


