Is Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea Women's Razor and 2 refills Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lauric acid
- glycerin
lauric acid
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sodium Stearate, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Water/Eau, Sorbitol, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Myristate, Lauric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, PEG-45M, PEG-90M, Garcinia Indica Seed Butter, Fragrance/Parfum, PEG-7M, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Red 33.
Check Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea Women's Razor and 2 refills against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea Women's Razor and 2 refills in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gillette Venus ComfortGlide White Tea Women's Razor and 2 refills is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


