Is Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural chicken flavor
  • poultry seasoning

natural chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz is a gluten-free stuffing that comes in two 8 ounce bags. It was developed by a father for his daughter, with a focus on easy preparation. The stuffing contains a variety of ingredients such as chestnuts, apples, cranberries, spinach, cashews, and sausage. However, some individuals find the stuffing to have a bitter flavor, making it not recommended. Additionally, the stuffing's chunkiness can make it difficult to work with.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE FLOUR, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, YEAST, POULTRY SEASONING (SPICES, ONION POWDER, SALT, NATURAL CHICKEN FLAVOR, PARSLEY, LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CANE SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: EGG.

Check Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gillian's Foods Home Style Stuffing 8 oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep