Is GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Teriyaki -- 0.35 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Gimme Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Teriyaki 0.35 oz is a superfood snack made from premium organic seaweed. The seaweed is roasted to crispy perfection and seasoned with a teriyaki flavor. It is a healthy snack that is compatible with Keto, Vegan, Vegetarian, Gluten Free, and Low Carb diets. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Seaweed, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Teriyaki Powder (Organic Tamari Soy Sauce [Organic Soybeans, Salt], Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion, Organic Garlic)

Check GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Teriyaki -- 0.35 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GimMe Organic Premium Roasted Seaweed Teriyaki -- 0.35 oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSalad