Is Gimmy's French Blue Cheese Salad Dressing, French Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • blues cheese whole milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRENCH DRESSING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR POLYSORBATE 80, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), BLUES CHEESE WHOLE MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET SELECT PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII).

Check Gimmy's French Blue Cheese Salad Dressing, French Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping