Is Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Scottish Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ) (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Red Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonate, Garlic, Onion, Chilli, Ginger Powder, Pepper, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Extract, Lemon Peel, Parsley, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Potato Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Lime Oil.

Check Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g | Spoonful