Is Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • scottish salmon
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

scottish salmon
sodium acetate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Scottish Salmon ( Salmo salar ) ( Fish ) (88%), Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Red Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Sodium Carbonate, Garlic, Onion, Chilli, Ginger Powder, Pepper, Stabiliser: Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Lemon Extract, Lemon Peel, Parsley, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Lemon Oil, Potato Starch, Black Pepper Extract, Lime Oil.

Check Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep
Vegan? Stamford Street Co. Ready to Cook ASC Salmon Fillet Infusions Ginger, Chilli & Lime 220g | Spoonful