Is GINGER MATCHA ORGANIC GELATO, GINGER MATCHA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC MATCHA GREEN TEA, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check GINGER MATCHA ORGANIC GELATO, GINGER MATCHA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GINGER MATCHA ORGANIC GELATO, GINGER MATCHA is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyEarthySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking