No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is GINGERBREAD COTTAGE KIT, GINGERBREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOOTSIE ROLL MIDGEES: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS. TOOTSIE FRUIT CHEWS FRUIT ROLLS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1. DUBBLE BUBBLE FLOWER POWER: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3. GINGERBREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), INVERTED SUGAR, GINGER, CINNAMON, LEAVENING (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM METABISULFITE. WHITE ICING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check GINGERBREAD COTTAGE KIT, GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Unknown

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GINGERBREAD COTTAGE KIT, GINGERBREAD | Spoonful