Is Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • kce cream portion
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • cream
  • butter
  • +3 more

kce cream portion

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream [Dairy Ingredients (Cream and/or Butter (Cream, Butterfat), Milk Solids, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Sugar Syrup, Water, Caramel Ripple (11%) (Sugar, Vlater. Glucose Syrup, Butterfat, Condensed Milk, Golden Syrup. Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Vegetable Gum (440), Speculoos Biscuit Pieces (11%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oi İnverted Sugar Syrup, Cinnamon Extract, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates)), Glucose Syrup Wheat), Stabiliser Blend (Emulsifier (471, Palm Oil**, 477). Vegetable Gum (412, 410), Antioxidant (330, 307, 300)), Caramelised Sugar, Natural Gingerbread Flavour (Natural Flavouring)]. kce cream portion conțains minimum 10% milk fat. *Contributes to the production of sustainable palm oil. Suitable for vegetarians. ALLERGY ADVICE: CONTAINS CEREALS CONTAINING GLUTEN (WHEAT) AND MILK. MAY BE PRESENT: TREE NUTS AND PEANUTS.

Check Gingerbread with spiced biscuits ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking