Is Gino's Grated Parmesan Basil & Oregano Cheese - 8oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese: (Pasteurized Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Oregano, Parsley, Basil, Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavors.

Check Gino's Grated Parmesan Basil & Oregano Cheese - 8oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gino's Grated Parmesan Basil & Oregano Cheese - 8oz Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep