Is GINO'S SUPREME PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION, MUSHROOM CHICAGO TAVERN-STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, GINO'S SUPREME Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized skim milk
cheese culture
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND SOY LECITHIN. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT. SAUCE: TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, WATER, SAUCE SEASONING (SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES AND 2% OR LESS SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID). CHEESE: LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, VINEGAR, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS WATER, PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NATURAL SPICES, SMOKE FLAVORING, LACTIC ACID, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), FLAVORING GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. SAUSAGE: PORK, WATER, SPICES, SEA SALT, DRIED CANE SYRUP, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, FLAVORINGS. MUSHROOM, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION. TOPPING: PARMESAN, PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND POWDER CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ROMANO, PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES.

Check GINO'S SUPREME PEPPERONI, SAUSAGE, GREEN PEPPER, RED ONION, MUSHROOM CHICAGO TAVERN-STYLE THIN CRUST PIZZA, GINO'S SUPREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyThin
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunch