No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk , Cooked Smoked Reformed Ham with added Water (13%) (British Pork, Water, Salt, Stabiliser: Triphosphate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (9%), Butter ( Milk ), Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Palm Oil, Mozzarella ( Milk ), Cornflour, Egg , Chives, Mustard Flour, Spices, Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Barley Malt Vinegar, Black Treacle, Tamarind Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion

Check Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich
Gluten Free? Ginsters Smoked Ham & Cheddar Pastry Toastie 130g | Spoonful