No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed, Olive, Sunflower), Water, Wiltshire Ham, British Pork, Salt, : Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate, West Country Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Potato, West Country Double Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Egg, Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Mustard Seed, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Milk, Spirit Vinegar, Honey, Basil, Garlic, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Italian Hard Cheese (Milk), Mustard Flour, Mustard Bran, Sugar, Potato Powder, Dried Herbs

Check Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaAppyshop

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Gluten Free? Ginsters Ham & Cheese Slice 170g | Spoonful