No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), British Beef (17%), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Marmite® Yeast Extract (8%) (Yeast Extract (Barley, Wheat, Oat, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (Celery)), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Onion, Cornflour, Double Cream (Milk), Egg, Salt, Milk, Barley Malt Extract, White Pepper, Mustard Powder

Check Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g | Spoonful