No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), British Beef (17%), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Marmite® Yeast Extract (8%) (Yeast Extract (Barley, Wheat, Oat, Rye), Salt, Vegetable Juice Concentrate, Vitamins (Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, B12, Folic Acid), Natural Flavouring (Celery)), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (5%), Onion, Cornflour, Double Cream (Milk), Egg, Salt, Milk, Barley Malt Extract, White Pepper, Mustard Powder

Check Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Ginsters Limited Edition Steak & Marmite with Cheese Pocket 100g | Spoonful