Is Giovanni Natural 50/50 Balanced Shampoo, Shea Butter & Almond Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter extract

butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua (Purified Water), Decyl Glucoside, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, *Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, *Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, *Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil, *Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, *Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, *Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Fragrance, Glycol Distearate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Polysorbate 20, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin*USDA Certified OrganicDue to the chain of supply, certain Giovanni® products may have previous ingredient statements. Please refer to the ingredient label as affixed to or printed on each product.Please note this ingredient list is applicable only for product distribution in the United States.From time to time we may have ingredient changes to some of our products due to newer more natural raw materials or botanicals becoming available.These changes could make a product look slightly different from its predecessor in color, fragrance and texture, but rest assured the performance of the product will be the same or better with the ingredient change.We continually strive to formulate products as natural as possible while pleasing our customers with high-performance products.

Check Giovanni Natural 50/50 Balanced Shampoo, Shea Butter & Almond Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Giovanni Natural 50/50 Balanced Shampoo, Shea Butter & Almond Oil is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go