Is Giovanni Natural 50/50 Balanced Shampoo, Shea Butter & Almond Oil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycol distearate

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua (Purified Water), Decyl Glucoside, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, *Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, *Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, *Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil, *Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, *Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, *Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Fragrance, Glycol Distearate, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Polysorbate 20, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin*USDA Certified OrganicDue to the chain of supply, certain Giovanni® products may have previous ingredient statements. Please refer to the ingredient label as affixed to or printed on each product.Please note this ingredient list is applicable only for product distribution in the United States.From time to time we may have ingredient changes to some of our products due to newer more natural raw materials or botanicals becoming available.These changes could make a product look slightly different from its predecessor in color, fragrance and texture, but rest assured the performance of the product will be the same or better with the ingredient change.We continually strive to formulate products as natural as possible while pleasing our customers with high-performance products.

Check Giovanni Natural 50/50 Balanced Shampoo, Shea Butter & Almond Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Giovanni Natural 50/50 Balanced Shampoo, Shea Butter & Almond Oil is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go