Is Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce: Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat Strips With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Vinegar Powder, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Spice. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Bread Crumbs: Wheat Flour, 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Salt, Sugar. Contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat.

Check Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch