Is Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • grilled seasoned chicken breast meat strips with rib meat: chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • less of chicken stock concentrate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

grilled seasoned chicken breast meat strips with rib meat: chicken breast meat with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce: Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat Strips With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Vinegar Powder, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Spice. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Bread Crumbs: Wheat Flour, 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Salt, Sugar. Contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat.

Check Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch